Kumon Education Eastcote Study Centre, Ruislip

Kumon Education Eastcote Study Centre
Southbourne Gardens, Eastcote Community Association
HA4 9SQ Ruislip
Greater London England

Official Data

Official Name
KUMON EUROPE & AFRICA LIMITED
Reg. office address
11 RAVEN WHARF, LAFONE STREET, SE1 2LR, LONDON, Greater London
Company Number
02559971
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
Kumon Educational UK Co. Limited
SIC Code
85310 - General secondary education
Date of Incorporation
19 Nov 1990

Description

At Kumon, we believe in giving each child the tools they will need to achieve for themselves. Our maths and English programmes develop the skills and self-confidence that will give your child the best chance of succeeding in life. Our programmes complement school learning whilst providing a solid foundation for your child to succeed in life. Their Instructor will tailor the programme according to the needs of your child, using mastery as a springboard for long-term progress.

  1. Blog
  2. English Programme
  3. FAQs
  4. Find a tutor
  5. Request a Brochure

Company description
It all began in Japan in 1954, when Toru Kumon's son Takeshi came home from school with a poor result in his maths test. His wife suggested that Toru began helping their son; after all, he was a high school maths teacher with 20 years' experience. Toru Kumon began to compile worksheets that would take Takeshi step by step, from the easiest arithmetic to the complex maths he taught in his own classes. The Kumon Method was born. After only a year, it was clear that Takeshi had made excellent progress. Toru's wife encouraged him to allow other children in the neighbourhood to use the worksheets he had developed for his son.
The results were equally impressive. In 1958, the Kumon Institute of Education was established in Osaka. In that first year, it attracted 300 students through word of mouth recommendation alone. In no time, word had spread beyond the city and new centres started to open up all over Japan. Kumon soon became the nation's number one private educational programme.
The Kumon Maths Programme was launched in the UK in 1983, and the English Programme followed in 1997. We now have over 58, 000 students studying at more than 600 study centres across the UK. Kumon is now one of the largest private educational establishments in the world, and is still growing. There are currently 4.2 million children studying Kumon in 46 countries and regions worldwide. In addition to the UK and Japan, Kumon is well established in the USA, China, Canada, Australia, South Africa, Brazil, Germany and Spain.
Keywords:
Secondary School, Maths Tuition, Study Centre, Secondary Education, Language Courses
Services
english tuition, math tuition
Kumon Education Eastcote Study Centre is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Kumon Education Eastcote Study Centre!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Kumon Education branches

  1. Manor Farm Community Hut
    HA4 7AR  Ruislip
  2. Cannon Lane
    HA5 1JD  Pinner
  3. Joel Street
    HA6 1NL  Northwood
  4. Pinner Road
    HA2 6EQ  Harrow
  5. Northolt Road
    HA2 8EB  Harrow